Volunteer Schedule

Volunteering

  • All fliers are expected to pay it forward by volunteering for one shift.
  • 2 shifts gets you line-cutting privileges.
  • 3 shifts gets you one primo parking slot.

When Registering

The Volunteer Schedules will be populated with the Range Duty preferences you choose during the checkout process.

Note the code to the corresponding volunteer spot of your choosing. Enter the code within Range Duty, First, and Second choice when registering. For example, to choose a range duty of Pad Support on Saturday, May 28, from 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., the code would be 220d.

 


Please remember your choice of preferences doesn’t guarantee you that position.


Volunteer Schedule

Current as of May 19, 2022

 

Friday, May 27, 2022

2:00 p.m. –
6:00 p.m.
Range Set Up Jorge Blanco
Range Set Up Mike Mixon

 

Saturday, May 28, 2022

 First
Shift
Second
Shift
Third
Shift
Fourth
Shift
9:00 a.m. –
11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. –
1:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. –
6:00 p.m.
Launch Control Officer 1 (LCO)
Bobby Weatherford Phil Bennett Doc Russell Jonathan Rains
Range Safety Officer 1, Level 3 (RSO)
Jorge Blanco Trip Barber John Hochheimer John Hansel
Range Safety Officer 2, Level 2 or 3 (RSO) March Briner Steve Kristal Joseph Burley Brent Bierstedt
Pad Support Jonathon Hill Cameron Sprecher Charles Felts Joe Mustion
Pad Assignment Armando Rodriguez Doc Russell Tomas Bagdas Arthur Madden
Registration Check-In 1 Terry Green Bryan Addy Jeff Povolny Nicholas Martin
Registration Check-In 2 Christopher Gill James Mewborne Kevin Knebel John Wade
Registration Check-In 3 Robert Campbell Scott Pleasant Bob Nowak Roger Smith

 

Sunday, May 29, 2022

 First
Shift
Second
Shift
Third
Shift
Fourth
Shift
9:00 a.m. –
11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. –
1:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. –
6:00 p.m.
Launch Control Officer 1 (LCO)
Thomas Zachman Phil Bennett March Briner Jonathan Rains
Range Safety Officer 1, Level 3 (RSO)
125b Trip Barber 325b John Hansel
Range Safety Officer 2, Level 2 or 3 (RSO) Mike Nay Steve Kristal David Cain Brent Bierstedt
Pad Support March Briner Chris Jenkins Brian Hallett Joe Mustion
Pad Assignment Robert Campbell Randy Selman Matthew Bond 425e
Registration Check-In 1 Terry Green Ed Withers John Schilling Bob Nowak
Registration Check-In 2 Christopher Gill Sonya Withers Kevin Heritage Kevin Heritage
Registration Check-In 3 Jeffrey Hallett Rebecca Gurney Ralph Roberts Michael Ferrer

 

Monday, May 30, 2022

 First
Shift
Second
Shift
Third
Shift
Tear-Down
Shift
9:00 a.m. –
11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. –
1:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. –
3:15 p.m.
3:15 p.m. –
Close
Launch Control Officer 1 (LCO)
Thomas Zachman 230a 330a Jonathan Rains
Range Safety Officer 1, Level 3 (RSO)
130b Trip Barber Jorge Blanco Nicholas Martin
Range Safety Officer 2, Level 2 or 3 (RSO) 130c Steve Kristal Joseph Burley 430c
Pad Support Robert Campbell Chris Jenkins Chris Jenkins Mike Mixon
Pad Assignment Christopher Gill Michael Ferrer James Mewborne 430e
Registration Check-In 1 Jeffrey Hallett Vince Huegele David Cain Kevin Boyd
Registration Check-In 2 Terry Green Raymond  Irvin 330g 430g
Registration Check-In 3 Nick Martin Todd Smith Robyn Jackson Nick Martin

 

Share